CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224 L80268

E.M. Hogan
151 Laurel Heights Road
Landenberg MD 19350

RE: The tariff classification of cartridge belt links from South Africa.

Dear Mr. Hogan:

In your letter dated November 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the merchandise in question as steel links used to clip together small arms cartridges. The result is a cartridge belt that will feed certain type firearms. The principal use of the merchandise is for ammunition testing in belt-fed firearms.

The applicable subheading for the cartridge belt links will be 9306.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “…cartridges and other ammunition and projectiles and parts thereof, including shot and cartridge wads: Other cartridges and parts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division